MPHS1961.com
The REUNION Place
Elementary Classrooms -- MIDLAND PK
Elementary Classrooms -- WALDWICK
Elementary Classrooms -- WALDWICK

Here is the Waldwick Elementary School on West Prospect Street.



Many thanks to Dick Eldridge,  Jim Cooper,  Barbara Moore. Bud Conklin -- and a few others -- for helping us remember the names of students in the following classroom photos.   PLEASE feel free to help us correct any errors, or fill in remaining missing names as YOU might remember them...!!





KINDERGARTEN (1948-1949):   Classroom teacher was Ms. Lorene Scala.   In this Kindergarten session, the 14 students are:



L to R:  1 ..?...   1A. Ms. Scala    2. Ken McIntyre     3. ..?...    4. Judy White    5. Jack Korth    6. John Zacco    7. Quentin Wittig   8. Wayne Farissier   9. Nancy Spoerer 10. ...??...   11.  Carol Smith   12. Dottie Spinweber    13. Olive Schoonmaker   14. Dick Eldridge




KINDERGARTEN (1948-1949):   Classroom teacher was again Mrs. Lorene Scala



Front Table (L to R) 1. ...??....   2. Carol Rickel    3. June Russell    4. Nancy Brandstadter
Back left Table (L to R, starting at left, back):   1. Dick Heddy    2. Bobby Wanamaker    3. Loretta Walsh?     4...??...    5. Walter Denmead (in stiped shirt)

Back Right Table (clockwise from left):   1. ...??    2. Tommy Dawson?    3. Mary Kaiser    4. Carol Durgett    5. ..?..
Standing (at right):   1.  Ray Bradbury(?)    2. Ron Moore





FIRST GRADE
(1949-1950):  
Miss Grace Erhardt was one of our 1st grade teachers



Students' names (Thanks, Dick Eldridge, for your help)
Standing in back  (L to R):    1. ??     2. ??   3. Wayne Farissier    4. ??       5. Nancy Spoerer    6. Tommy Dawson    7.  ??     8. Loretta Walsh   9. John Zacco ..(cont'd)...
       
....cont'd) ...  10. Dotty Spinweber    11. Carol Durgett      12. Livia White      13.  ??
6th Row (L to R):    1. Olive Schoonmaker    2. George Lucchesi     3. ..???    4.   Jack Korth
5th row (L to R):    1.  Ron Moore      2. June Russell      3. ..??..       4. ..??
4th row (L to R):   1. ..?..          2.  ..?...         3.  Dick Eldridge      4.  Nancy Brandstadter
3rd Row (L to R):   1. Judy White     2.  ??     3. Lois Bradbury    4.  Carol Rikkel

2nd Row from front (L to R):   1. Sheldon "Shed" McWilliams    2. Kim McGary?     3.  Kenny McIntyre       4. Bobby Wanamaker
Front right-side row (L to R):   1.  Quentin Wittig     2.  Carol Smith





SECOND GRADE
(1950-1951):   One of our 2nd grade teachers was Ms. Mabel King(Anyone have a classroom photo?)

-- PHOTO MISSING --

Thanks to ........... for helping with these students' names
Standing in back (L to R):
5th Row (L to R):
4th Row (L to R):
3rd Row (L to R):
2nd Row (L to R):
Front right-side row (L to R):






THIRD GRADE (1951-1952)Mrs. Quan was one of our 3rd grade classroom teachers;  her classroom photo is shown below.



Students' names (Thanks, Jim Cooper, for your help)
5th (Back) Row (L to R):    1. Pat Stark    2. John Zacco    3. Quentin Wittig    4. Jack Korth
4th Row (L to R):  1.  ??     2. Sheldon "Shed" McWilliams    3. Jean Sermius    4. Jack Potter    5. Lois Bradbury     6. ??
3rd Row (L to R):   1. Linda Knack    2. Ed Hampel    3. Jim Cooper    4. Jeannine Gers     5. LorettaWalsh     6. Ron Kunneth.
2nd Row (L to R):   1. Olive Schoonmaker    2.  ??     3. Carol Durgett     4.  ??     5.  ??     6. Nancy Brandstadter    7. Mike O'Donnell    8. Ken McIntyre.
Front right-side row (L to R):   1. Gerri Callas    2.  ??      3. Beverly Post






Is this Third or Second ??? GRADE Mrs. Laura Heineman's classroom ???   (Is this Mrs. Heineman?)



Students' names (Thanks, Dick Eldridge, for your help)
Left front table, starting in front left (L-R)  1. Dick Heddy     2. Bob St. Cyr     3. Linda Knack    4. Loretta Walsh
Left rear table, going clockwise (L-R) from left front  1. Carol Rickel    2. Sharon Pedrick    3. Nancy Spoerer    4. Erlinda Grass
Right back table, going clockwise (L-R) from left front  1. Jack Potter     2. Jean Sermeus     3. ...?..     4. Ron Moore
Right front table, going clockwise (L-R) from left front  1. Mary Ford     2. Geoffrey Carlson   3. Tyler Gustaffson    4. Kim McGarry    5. ...?....
Standing in back  1. Gerri Callas ?    2. Carol Schoeneman    3. Teacher's name ??     4. Betty Nock     5. Dotty Spinweber    6. Sheldon "Shed" McWilliams



 


FOURTH GRADE (1952-1953)Mrs. Merrick's 4th grade class



(Thanks, Dick Eldridge, for your help with studen'ts names)
Standing in back (L to R):   1. Jack Korth    2. ...??...    3. Nancy Maggi     4. Nancy Brandstadter.    In very back: our teacher, Mrs. Merrick
5th Row (back left) (L to R):    1. Jeff Rich     2. Quentin Wittig    3. Jim Cooper    4. Ronnie Kunath    5.  ..??..
4th Row (L to R):   1. Wayne Farissier    2. Kenny McIntyre    3. June Russell    4. Judy White    5. Jan Villarosa    6. Dick Eldridge
3rd row (L to R):   1....??...    2. Jan Coomber    3. Michael O'Donnell    4. Mary Ellen Grimm    5. Livia White     6. Gloria Koch    7. Bill Craig
2nd row (L to R):  1. Pat Sheard    2. Pat Stark    3. John Zacco    4. Jeannine Gers    5. Ed Hampel    6. Olive Schoonmaker    7. Ron Fisher
Front (right-side) row (L to R):   1. Beverly Post    2. Carol Durgett    3. Mary Kaiser ?





FOURTH GRADE (1952-1953)Ms. Isabel LaManna's classroom (her class was in the Municapl Building, next to the jail).
(Is this Miss LaManna ??)




Students' names:    Please help with student names??
Standing in back (L to R):   1.     2.          In very back: our teacher..... ?? 
5th Row (L to R):    1.        2. Jan Coomber      3.      4.       5. Bill Craig  
4th Row (L to R):   1.       2.       3.       4.       5. Dick Eldridge     6.  
3rd row (L to R):   1. Pat Sheard ?     2.      3. Jan Villarosa     4.      5.       6.      7. 
2nd row from front (L to R):  1.       2.       3. Dotty Spinweber      4.       5.       6.       7. 
Front (right-side) row (L to R):   1. Paul Ripka ?      2.     





FIFTH GRADE (1953-1954):   Miss Yeoman's classroom.



Students' names (Thanks, Ron Moore and Barbara Korp Moore for your help).....................
Standing in the Back (L to R):   1. Beverly Post   2. Tyler Gustaffson    3. Carol Rickel    4. Charlotte Gibson    5. Bob Stracher,    6. Paul Marks    7. Erlinda Grass
           8. Sheldon McWilliams    9. Jim Cooper    10. Charlie Heinke    11. Brian Roberts   12. Ray Dehencke   13. Pat Stark    (in back, our teacher, Miss Yeoman).
5th Row (L to R):   1. Ron Kunnath    2. Mary Kaiser    3. Barbara Korp
4th Row (L to R):  1. Dick Heddy    2. Carol Schoeneman    3. Jan Villarosa    4. Barbara LeBaron
3rd Row (L to R):   1. John Zacco    2. Dorothy Spinweber    3. Jeannine Gers    4. Wayne Farissier    5. Barbara Chilson
2nd Row (L to R):   1. George Lucchese    2. Carol Durgett    3. Jean Sermeus    4. Geoffrey Carlson    5. Ron Moore
1st Row at right, foreground  ( L to R):   1. Mary Ford    2. Jeff Rich.





FIFTH GRADE (1953-1954):   Another of our 5th grade classrooms;  the teacher was ____. (Anyone able to help with names here?)
The students in this classroom are:
      (Somebody help with these student names??)



1st Row (right foreground) (L to R):   1. Dick Eldridge    2.         3.
2nd Row (L to R):
   1, Dottie Spinweber    2. Jan Coomber    3.      4.      5.      6.      7.   
3rd Row (L to R):   1. Jack Potter    2.     3.      4.      5.      6.      7.      8.       9..
4th Row (L to R):   1. Carol Smith    2. Bill Craig    3. Bob St. Cyr    4.          5.         6.    
Standing in back (L to R):   1.        2.        3.        4.        5.     6.     7.      8.      9.      10.       Teacher:   





  SIXTH GRADE (1954-1955):   Miss Porwitski's Classroom



(Many thanks to Ron Moore and to Barbara Korp Moore (unrelated to Ron) for help with these names)
1st row (Foreground) (L to R):   1. Jeff Rich    2. Wayne Farissier    3. Bob Stracher    4. Ann Kuhn (one of the twins)    5. Geoffrey Carlson    6. Bob Jewett
2nd row (L to R):  1. Jeannine Gers    2. Pat Stark    3. Mary Ellen Grimm    4. Jean Sermeus    5. Marilyn Kuhn (the other twin)

3rd row (L to R):  1. Janice Villarosa    2. Dick Heddy    3. Jim Cooper    4. Tyler Gustaffson    5. John Zacco
4th row (L to R):  1. Ray Dehncke (sp??)    2. Paul Marks    3. Barbara Chilson    4. Carol Schoneman
Girl Scouts, standing in back (L to R):  1. Barbara LeBaron    2. Erlinda Grass    3. Barbara Korp    4. Charlotte Gibson
Also standing (to the right) are two boys:   1. Charles Heinke    2. Brian Roberts.    
In the far back, center, our teacher:  Miss Porwitski






  SIXTH GRADE (1954-1955) --  Our teacher, Mrs. Chiara



1st row (right side, freground) (front left to back right):   1.     2. Linda Knack   3.
2nd row (L to R):  1.     2. Dick Eldridge    3.    4.    5.

3rd row (L to R):  1.    2. June Russell   3.       4.     5. Richard Harris
4th row (L to R):  1.     2.     3.   4. Jack Potter   5.
5th row (L to R):  1.     2. Robert St. Cyr    3.   4. Jan Coomber
6th row (L to R):  1.     2.   
Standing in back:   1. Our teacher, Ms......??    2.    3. Bob Niblette    4.          5. Bill Craig   






SEVENTH GRADE
(1955-1956)Miss Toomey's classroom



Students' names (many thanks to ............................................  for help with these names):
1st row (right side, freground) (L to R):   1.     2.  
2nd row (L to R):  1. Jeannine Gers    2.     3. Barb Chilson    4.    5.    6.

3rd row (L to R):  1. Stan "Bud" Conklin   2. Jan Villarosa   3.       4. John Zacco    5.     6.
4th row (L to R):  1.     2. Jeff Rich    3.   4.      5.
5th row (L to R):  1.     2.     3.   4.
Standing in back:   1.   2.    3. Bob Stracher   4.     5.   6.       7.        8.       And:
Our teacher, Ms.Toomey 




SEVENTH GRADE (1955-1956)Miss Minnarsh's classroom

-- PHOTO MISSING --
    (does anyone have a photo of her class?)


1st row (right side, freground) (L to R):   1.     2.  
2nd row (L to R):  1.      2.     3.       4.    5.    6.

3rd row (L to R):  1.    2.     3.       4.     5.     6.
4th row (L to R):  1.     2.      3.   4.      5.
5th row (L to R):  1.     2.     3.   4.
Standing in back:   1.   2.    3.      4.     5.   6.     And:
Our teacher, Ms. Minnarsh






8th GRADE (1956-1957)Miss Effie Thompson's class



Thanks Jim Cooper and Ron Moore, for help with names --
1st Row (front left to back right):  1. Pat Sheard   2. Betty Nock   3. Nancy Kihm   4. Dick Heddy   5. Our teacher, Effie Thompson)  6.  ??    7. Barbara LeBaron.
2nd Row (L to R)  1. Jeff Rich    2. Bob Sherman    3. Ken Miller    4. Mary Ellen Grimm    5.  Paul Marks    6.  Carol Durgett    7.  Beth Hawkins.
3rd Row (L to R):   1. Bob Niblette    2. Kathy Keller?   3. Bob Wilson    4. Beverly Post    5. Mike Haesler    6. Loretta Walsh
4th Row (L to R):   1. Richard Harris    2. Carol Rickel    3. Kenny McIntyre    5. Karen Kohler    6. George Kelly (an 18 year old who had his driver's license).
Standing (L to R):  1. John Cervera    2. Nancy Spoerer    3. Edith Thompson    4. Jean Barger    5. Gerard McGrath    6. Charlotte Gibson    7. Rex Wilson.






8th GRADE (1956-1957):  Mr. August Perticone's class  (he later became Principal of the school )

 


Thanks to Ron Moore for help with identifying classmates --

Front Row desks (from back left to front right):   1. Livia White    2. Dick Eldridge    3. Bob St. Cyr    4. Jack Potter
2nd row (L to R):   1. Gail Friedlander    2. Diane Hubbard    3. Erlinda Grass    4. Stan Conklin    5. Ron Moore

3rd row (L to R):   1. Nancy Brandstadter    2. Ann Heron    3. Pat Stark    4. John Zacco    5. Warren Farrell    6. Bob Jewett
4th row (L to R)  1. Linda Knack    2. Wayne Farissier    3. Bob Stracher    4. Jim Cooper    5. Bud Ritzel
STANDING (L to R)  1. Carol Schoneman    2. Barb Chilson    3. Jan Villarosa    4. Pam Henry    5. Jeannine Gers    6. Denis Nadas    7. Bill Craig    8. Bob Crowe
                                  9. George Linnartz    10. Ed Hampel    11. Jean Sermeus    12. June Russell    13. Jan Coomber



CONTACT INFORMATIONNEWS1943: Year Most of us Born- 1961 - Year in ReviewVINTAGE PHOTOS -- thru the yearsSenior Year PhotosCLASSMATE Profiles & UpdatesIN MEMORIUMMISSING CLASSMATES20-YR CLASS REUNION - 198230-YR CLASS REUNION - Nov 199150-YR CLASS REUNION - 201155-YR CLASS REUNION - 2016ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PHOTOSSOME OF OUR TEACHERS